Malus domestica: Harrison

POM00002268

Malus domestica: Harrison

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Harrison
Geographic origin:
Sussex, Sussex County, New Jersey, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Deckertown to Sussex
Specimen:
18929
Year:
1899
Notes on original:
Prof. Ragan says this is the true Harrison (cider) of Coxe
Date created:
1899
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Stayman Winesap

POM00002503

Malus domestica: Stayman Winesap

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Stayman Winesap
Geographic origin:
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
60433
Year:
1913
Date created:
1913-01-09
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Arkansas Black

POM00000982

Malus domestica: Arkansas Black

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Arkansas Black
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
99704
Year:
1921
Date created:
1921
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus: Hewes

POM00003580-1

Malus: Hewes

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus
Common name:
crab apple
Variety:
Hewes
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Hewes Crab
Specimen:
109587
Notes on original:
Accession Number 10874; Section K, Row 23, Tree 2; Picked 10/04/1927
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Yellow Newtown (Albemarle Pippin)

POM00000527

Malus domestica: Yellow Newtown

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Yellow Newtown
Geographic origin:
Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.

NAL note:

Alternative variety name(s): Albemarle Pippin; Charlottesville is an independent city located adjacent to Albemarle County

Specimen:
32783
Year:
1904
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”