Malus domestica: Gravenstein. Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States.

POM00002051Gravenstein,Rosslyn #2

Malus domestica: Gravenstein

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Gravenstein
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
112286
Year:
1931
Notes on original:
Section J, Row 23-24, Tree 5
Date created:
1931-09-15
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Gravenstein. Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States.

POM00002050Rosslyn, VAjpg

Malus domestica: Gravenstein

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Gravenstein
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
106589
Year:
1925
Notes on original:
Access Number 8581; Section J, Row 23, Tree 5
Date created:
1925-08-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No. 34 : Row 18, Tree 8

POM00004273 Seedling No 34

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No. 34

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Seedling Apple No. 34
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
110303
Notes on original:
Row 18, Tree 8; Picked 07/09/1928
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No. 49 : Row 23, Tree 1

POM00004259 Seedling No. 49

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No. 49

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Seedling Apple No. 49
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
110302
Notes on original:
Row 23, Tree 1; Picked 07/09/1928; Extra Early – 3 weeks ahead of Yellow Transparent; No. 57″ crossed out and “49?
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No.1: Row 6, Tree 9

POM00004260 Seedling No.1

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No. 1

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Seedling Apple No. 1
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
110304
Notes on original:
Row 6, Tree 9; Picked 07/09/1928
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”