Malus domestica: Red Gravenstein, 1897. Wolfville, Kings County, Nova Scotia, Canada.

POM00003059wolfvilleMalus domestica: Red Gravenstein

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Red Gravenstein
Geographic origin:
Wolfville, Kings County, Nova Scotia, Canada
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
14844
Year:
1897
Notes on original:
From Grafts
Date created:
1897-12-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Malus domestica: Gravenstein. Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada.

POM00002053GravensteinNoveScotia

Malus domestica: Gravenstein

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Gravenstein
Geographic origin:
Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
35381
Year:
1905
Date created:
1905-11-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”