Malus: Hewes

POM00003580-1

Malus: Hewes

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus
Common name:
crab apple
Variety:
Hewes
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Hewes Crab
Specimen:
109587
Notes on original:
Accession Number 10874; Section K, Row 23, Tree 2; Picked 10/04/1927
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

A Few Virginia Apples.

A few Virginia apples from our recent Virginia Cider Road Trip. We talked apples, walked orchards, tasted apples, and sampled Virginia ciders. Expect more posts about the details of our Virginia Cider Road Trip in the coming days.

These are just a few of Virginia apples we encountered in our travels:

Albemarle Pippin, Hewes Crab, Grimes Golden, Stayman Winesap, Arkansas Black, Smokehouse, and Harrison