Malus domestica: Grimes Golden

POM00002200

Malus domestica: Grimes Golden

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Grimes Golden
Geographic origin:
Winchester, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
110478
Year:
1928
Date created:
1928-10-13
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

A Few Virginia Apples.

A few Virginia apples from our recent Virginia Cider Road Trip. We talked apples, walked orchards, tasted apples, and sampled Virginia ciders. Expect more posts about the details of our Virginia Cider Road Trip in the coming days.

These are just a few of Virginia apples we encountered in our travels:

Albemarle Pippin, Hewes Crab, Grimes Golden, Stayman Winesap, Arkansas Black, Smokehouse, and Harrison