Tag Archives: Apple Belt

Malus domestica: Fameuse

POM00002208

Malus domestica: Fameuse

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Fameuse
Geographic origin:
Wisconsin, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
99996
Year:
1921
Notes on original:
Exhibited at A.P.S. Meeting, Columbus, OH, Dec. 1-4, 1920
Date created:
1921
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , , ,

Malus domestica: Wealthy

POM00003669

Malus domestica: Wealthy

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Wealthy
Geographic origin:
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Wealthy 251a, Wealthy 255b
Specimen:
33206; 33208
Year:
1904
Notes on original:
Negative Number 5342; 33206a – [Irog?] first picking. 33206b – 2 cultivation first picking
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , , ,

Malus domestica: Baldwin

POM00001449

Malus domestica: Baldwin

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Baldwin
Geographic origin:
New Bedford, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
79743; 79759
Year:
1915
Date created:
1915-01-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , ,

Malus domestica: Ben Davis

POM00000163

Malus domestica: Ben Davis

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Ben Davis
Geographic origin:
Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
55896
Year:
1912
Date created:
1912-03-29
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , ,
%d bloggers like this: