Tag Archives: Albemarle Pippin

Mixology: The Buffalo Gold Cocktail. Brookville Restaurant, Charlottesville, Virginia.

POM00000527

Virginia Pippin Gold Cider (with Virginia apple brandy) Meet Kentucky’s Buffalo Trace Bourbon.

Virginia knows how to make a cider cocktail. One of our favorites, (enjoyed with Brookville’s deliciously addicting bacon fat popcorn):

The Cocktail: The Buffalo Gold.

The Venue: Brookville Restaurant, Charlottesville, Virginia.
The Cider: Foggy Ridge Cider Pippin Gold.
X
The recipe is as follows:
Iced highball glass
1 1/2 oz. Buffalo Trace Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
1 1/2 oz Foggy Ridge Cider Pippin Gold
long squeeze grenadine
Fill with your favorite ginger ale
Garnish with a cherry
 
X
Foggy Ridge Cider Makers Tasting Notes for Pippin Gold:
Pippin Gold is a unique blend of 100% Newtown Pippin hard cider and apple brandy from Laird and Company, the country’s oldest distiller. Pippin Gold is delicious as a dessert cider or sweet apéritif. Some have swooned over peaches soaked in Pippin Gold served with homemade pound cake.
X
Links:
Brookville Restaurant: www.brookvillerestaurant.com
Foggy Ridge Cider: www.foggyridgecider.com
Laird & Company: www.lairdandcompany.com
Buffalo Trace Distillery: www.buffalotracedistillery.com
X
Image: Malus domestica: Yellow Newtown. Charlottesville, Virginia, 1904.
Artist: Deborah Griscom Passmore
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705
X
Tagged , , , , , , , , ,

Malus domestica: Yellow Newtown (Albemarle Pippin)

POM00000527

Malus domestica: Yellow Newtown

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Yellow Newtown
Geographic origin:
Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.

NAL note:

Alternative variety name(s): Albemarle Pippin; Charlottesville is an independent city located adjacent to Albemarle County

Specimen:
32783
Year:
1904
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , , , ,

A Few Virginia Apples.

A few Virginia apples from our recent Virginia Cider Road Trip. We talked apples, walked orchards, tasted apples, and sampled Virginia ciders. Expect more posts about the details of our Virginia Cider Road Trip in the coming days.

These are just a few of Virginia apples we encountered in our travels:

Albemarle Pippin, Hewes Crab, Grimes Golden, Stayman Winesap, Arkansas Black, Smokehouse, and Harrison

Tagged , , , , , , , ,
%d bloggers like this: