Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No.1: Row 6, Tree 9

POM00004260 Seedling No.1

Malus domestica: Seedling Apple No. 1

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Seedling Apple No. 1
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
110304
Notes on original:
Row 6, Tree 9; Picked 07/09/1928
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”

Get The Facts: U.S. Apple Statistics Data Set 2012

assorted apples

U. S. Apple Statistics Data Set

Description:

Annual data on U.S. and State number of farms, acreage, yield, production, prices, crop value, trade, and per capita use of apples. Also includes monthly data on shipments, imports and exports, and world data on production.

Data-set released May 2012.

U. S. Apple Statistics Data Set

40 downloadable tables. Includes:

World apple production, including top-producing countries, 1980-2010

U.S. apple production and utilization, by State, 1980-2010

U.S. apples utilized for juice and cider: production and grower price, by State, 1980-2010

Apples, fresh: Monthly prices received by growers, United States, 1980 to date

State census of farms growing apples, 1982, 1987, 1992, 1997, and 2007

—————————————————————————————————–

Accessed online via  Cornell University Library Albert R. Mann Library

ERS Economic Research Service

USDA Economics, Statistics and Market Information System (ESMIS)

USDA United States Department of Agriculture

Gleanings: Artist Jessica Rath. Art+Science: Apples: Beauty, Desire, Seeds, Persistence, and Time.

Jessica Rath

Intrigued by author Michael Pollan’s description in The Botany of Desire, of rare apple diversity being collected, curated, and saved under the direction of Dr. Philip Forsline in Geneva, New York at the USDA/Cornell Plant Genetics Resources Unit (PGRU), Los Angles based artist Jessica Rath used kickstarter to fund a research trip.

In 2009, guided by William Srmack, Rath touched, tasted, collected, and photographed rare and unusual apples, returning in 2010 to photograph the architecture of the apple trees being bred by Dr. Susan K. Brown at the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station. The resulting project, Take me to the apple breeder, was recently on view at the Pasadena Museum of California Art.

Read Jessica Rath’s 2012 Take me to the apple breeder museum essay.

From the essay:

“Agriculture and food production have always been as much cultural as scientific practices, with human preferences and desires influencing biological outcomes. In focusing our gaze on the curating of the idealized beauty of apples plucked from natural selection and the extreme diversity found in breeding left to nature, take me to the apple breeder examines our sublime but fraught relationship with nature.”
 

Artist Jessica Rath’s talk: Take me to the apple breeder, at TEDxYouth:ValVerde.

Project and Artist Information: Artist’s website description of Take me to the apple breeder includes 10 images of slip cast porcelain apple sculptures and photographic tree portraits.

Interview and Images: Of Sisters and Clones: An Interview with Jessica Rath by Nicola Twilley and Geoff Manaugh at the always fascinating Edible Geography. Beautiful images and an interesting examination of the similarities between making porcelain sculptural apples and apple breeding – the acts of selecting and shaping, and the process of creating many to ultimately select only one, or in the case of the porcelain apples, two best specimens.

The Golden Delicious Apple: Designated Official State Fruit of West Virginia, February 20,1995

Golden Delicious Apple

Golden Delicious: State Fruit of West Virginia

Official Journal of the Senate
Regular and Extended Session
1995, Volume I

pp. 200-01


Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 7

[Adopted February 20, 1995.]

Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 7 – Designating the golden delicious apple as the official state fruit.

Whereas, The golden delicious apple was discovered by Anderson Mullins in clay County in 1905; and

Where, By 1921, the golden delicious apple became the leading variety of apple tree in the United States and abroad; and

Whereas, Close to two hundred billion pounds of golden delicious apples are grown annually in the United States; and

Whereas, The golden delicious apple has been planted in every continent in the world; and

Whereas, The golden delicious apple is an apple variety native to West Virginia and the plain apple is presently designated as the state fruit; therefore, be it

Resolved by the Legislature of West Virginia:

That the golden delicious apple is hereby designated as the official state fruit, and be it

Further Resolved, That the Clerk of the Senate is hereby requested to forward a copy of this resolution to Guyan Valley Junior High.

Which, under the rules, lies over one day.

Record from West Virginia Archives & History.

Pomological illustrations of Golden Delicious apple from the National Agricultural Library Digital Collections : USDA Pomological Watercolors

Image attribution: ”U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705″