Pyrus communis: : Bon Chretien de Vernois Pear

POM00006904.BonChretienPear

Pyrus communis: : Bon Chretien de Vernois Pear

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bon Chretien de Vernois
Geographic origin:
Saint Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
95913
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
Martin Compas
Date created:
1918-09-27
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: