Malus domestica: Harrison

POM00002268

Malus domestica: Harrison

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Harrison
Geographic origin:
Sussex, Sussex County, New Jersey, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Deckertown to Sussex
Specimen:
18929
Year:
1899
Notes on original:
Prof. Ragan says this is the true Harrison (cider) of Coxe
Date created:
1899
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: