Malus domestica: Red Winter Pearmain (Alternative variety name(s): Pomme des Fer) 1906. Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States.

POM00002969.RedWinterPearmianCA(PommedesFer)jpg

Malus domestica: Red Winter Pearmain

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Red Winter Pearmain
Geographic origin:
Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Pomme des Fer
Specimen:
35693
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Delayed Storage (35694). Picked 09/25/1905. Packed 09/26/1905. Stored 10/28/1905
Date created:
1906-04-17
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: