Malus domestica: Pomme de Fer, 1906. Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States.

POM00002970Pomme de Fer 1906

Malus domestica: Pomme de Fer

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Pomme de Fer
Geographic origin:
Watsonville, Santa Cruz County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Red Winter Pearmain
Specimen:
35694
Year:
1906
Notes on original:
Immediate Storage; Picked 9/25/1905; Shipped 09/28, Stored 10/16/1905. See 35693; Packed 9/26/1905
Date created:
1906-04-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: “U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705”
Tagged , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: